27 Sep 2017

24th Annual Logistics and Manufacturing Symposium

Leaders from the Logistics and Manufacturing industry as well as faculty and students gathered at TAMIU for the 24th Annual Logistics and Manufacturing Symposium Pathways for Trade: North America the Most Competitive Region in the World, September 19-20, 2017.

The event hosted by Laredo Development Foundation, Logistics and Manufacturing Association (LMA), Texas A&M International University (TAMIU), Association of Laredo Forwarding Agents (ALFA), Laredo Licensed U.S. Customs Brokers Association (LLUSCBA), INDEX, CODEIN and Laredo Motor Carriers Association (LMCA) brought topics about International Policy and Trade, Customs Law and Security, Manufacturing 4.0, Innovation Technology, Supply Chain, Transportation, Energy, NAFTA and other critical topics.

Distinguished Keynote Sepakers included Alan D. Bersin, Global Fellow of the Woodrow Wilson Center and Former Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Chief Diplomatic Officer for the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Office of Policy,  Christopher Wilson, Deputy Director of the Mexico Institute of the Woodrow Wilson Center for Scholars, Karen Antebi BenuzilloEconomic Counselor for the Trade and NAFTA Office of the Ministry of the Economy of Mexico in Washington, D.C. and Cynthia F. Whittenburg, Deputy Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

This year’s sessions and distingushed speakers were:

Day 1

Session I.- International Policy and Trade

  •  Francisco Jaime King Cancino, Vice Chiar of the World Customs Organization’s Private Sector Consultative Group (PSCG)
  • M. Angeles Villarreal, Specialist in International Trade and Finance at U.S. Congressional Research Service

Session II.- North American Ports & Corridor Initiative

Session III.- Customs Law and Security

Binational Conversation

  • Honorable, Pete Saenz, Mayor, City of Laredo, Texas
  • Honorable, Enrique Rivas, Mayor,  City of Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas
  • Honorable, Ing. Carlos W. Talancon, Secretary of Economic Development from the State of Tamaulipas
  • Honorable, Richard Peña Raymond, Texas State Representative, District 42

 Day 2

Session I.- Manufacturing 4.0, Innovation Technology and Supply Chain

  • Dr. F. Frank Chen, Lutcher Brown Distinguished Chair in Advanced Manufacturing Mechanical Engineering Department & Center for Advanced Manufacturing & Lean Systems, UTSA
  • Dr. Ralph Biedermann, President, The MRB Group

Session II.- Transportation Changes and Regulations 

  • Robert Costello, Chief Economist & Senior Vice President, American Trucking Association (ATA)
  • Martin Rojas, Senior Adviser for the Americas, International Road Transportation Union
  • Russell Stubbs, Chairman, FFE Holdings & Truckload Carriers Association  Past Chairman

Session III.-  Energy Renaissance in North America

  • Henry Cuellar, U.S. Representative for Texas 28th Congress District
  • Jack N. Gerard, President and CEO, American Petroleum Institute (API)
  • Dr. Gustavo Murillo, Director of Research in Exploration and Production, Mexican Petroleum Institute (MPI)

Complete program